Thursday, August 1, 2013
[…] Thursday, August 1, 2013

Changes in South Dakota Exemption Statutes and Property of Bankruptcy Estate includes Alimony Award

On July 1, 2013, several changes to South Dakota's statutes on exemptions from levy and attachment went into effect.  S.D.C.L. §43-45-2 was amended by adding a new subsection (8) for "[a]ny health aids professionally professionally prescribed to the debtor or to a dependant of the debtor."  S.D.C.L. §43-45-4, commonly known as the "wildcard" exemption, was amended to raise the limit on the value of other exempted personal property by a debtor as head of a family to $7,000.00 and by a debtor not the head of a family to $5,000.00.